Poster Contest

Each year, 1st-6th graders in Grays Harbor County submit posters depicting North American shorebirds for the Shorebird and Nature Festival Poster Contest. Place winners are chosen from each grade; the Best of Show is selected from the first place winners. The Best of Show artwork is used in next year's festival publicity.

2022 Poster Contest Results

A special thank you to all the students who submitted artwork to the 2022 Grays Harbor Shorebird and Nature Festival Poster Contest. Over 400 1st-6th grade students submitted artwork, the winners from each grade and the best of show are featured below.

Best of Show

Best of Show and 1st of 4th Grade Grayson Black "Enjoy the View" Grayson Black Best of Show and 1st of 4th Grade

1st Grade:

1st, 1st Grade Mary Kate Snodgrass "Killdeer on the Grass" Mary Kate Snodgrass 1st of 1st Grade

2nd, 1st Grade Avery Schmitz "Shorebird Watercolor" Avery Schmitz 2nd of 1st Grade

3rd, 1st Grade Hudson Bumruhgsiri "The bird" Hudson Bumruhgsiri 3rd of 1st Grade

Honorable Mention, 1st Grade Skya Callaghan "Mom and Babe" Skya Callaghan Honorable Mention from 1st Grade

Honorable Mention, 1st Grade Taitum Tyler "Killdeer Rocker" Taitum Tyler Honorable Mention of 1st Grade

2nd Grade:

1st, 2nd Grade Aryana Riojas "Lila" Aryana Riojas 1st of 2nd Grade

2nd, 2nd Grade Kayla Kinkade "Long Beak" Kayla Kinkade 2nd of 2nd Grade

3rd, 2nd Grade Annya Villanueva "Lila" Annya Villanueva 3rd of 2nd Grade

Honorable Mention, 2nd Grade Victoria Meza "Bella" Victoria Meza Honorable Mention from 2nd Grade

Honorable Mention, 2nd Grade Owen Black "Cooling Off" Owen Black Honorable Mention of 2nd Grade

3rd Grade:

1st, 3rd Grade Kevin Ramos "A Bird on a Swump" Kevin Ramos 1st of 3rd Grade

2nd, 3rd Grade Miriam Cortes-Verdejo "Surfbird standing on the rock in the sea" Miriam Cortes-Verdejo 2nd of 3rd Grade

3rd, 3rd Grade Cora Anderson "Under the Sunset" Cora Anderson 3rd of 3rd Grade

Honorable Mention, 3rd Grade Elisha Sturges "Mudflat Play" Elisha Sturges Honorable Mention from 3rd Grade

Honorable Mention, 3rd Grade Charlotte Swaney "Skeckles" Charlotte Swaney Honorable Mention of 3rd Grade

4th Grade:

Best of Show and 1st of 4th Grade Grayson Black "Enjoy the View" Grayson Black Best of Show and 1st of 4th Grade

2nd, 4th Grade Josh Bale "Bird at the Beach" Josh Bale 2nd of 4th Grade

3rd, 4th Grade Brody Messick "boby" Brody Messick 3rd of 4th Grade

Honorable Mention, 4th Grade Blake Choate "Sup crab" Blake Choate Honorable Mention from 4th Grade

Honorable Mention, 4th Grade Myra Hidalgo "Shore" Myra Hidalgo Honorable Mention of 4th Grade

5th Grade:

1st, 5th Grade Jameson Stevens "A Calm Day" Jameson Stevens 1st of 5th Grade

2nd, 5th Grade Josie Winkelman "Feeding Time" Josie Winkelman 2nd of 5th Grade

3rd, 5th Grade Aylin Galeana-Lopez "Mr. Bird waiting for the sunset" Aylin Galeana-Lopez 3rd of 5th Grade

Honorable Mention, 5th Grade Mason Craig "At the Beach" Mason Craig Honorable Mention from 5th Grade

Honorable Mention, 5th Grade Ella Kachman "Birds on the Shore" Ella Kachman Honorable Mention of 5th Grade

6th Grade

1st, 6th Grade Madisyn Garrison "By the seashore" Madisyn Garrison 1st of 6th Grade

Previous Year's Poster Contest Results

2021 Poster contest results

2020 Poster contest results

2019 Poster contest results

2018 Poster contest results

2017 Poster contest results

2016 Poster contest results