top

design element

 

design element  
H O M E

R E G I S T E R

S C H E D U L E

E V E N T S

M A P

B I R D  L I S T

L I N K S

S P O N S O R S

L O C A L
A T T R A C T I O N S

   

Grays Harbor Shorebird and Nature Festival

P O S T E R   C O N T E S T  

2012 Best of Show
Shorebird Festival Poster Contest

Congratulations to Holly Bergeson, a 6th grader at McDermoth Elementary School.
Her colored pencil drawing of a Long-billed Dowitcher entitled “Long-billed Dowitcher During Sunset" won Best in Show.

2012 Poster Contest Information

Grays Harbor County students, grades 1-6, design Shorebird Festival Posters for competition. Five judges select from each grade a 1st-3rd place and two honorable mention winners. A "Best of Show" is chosen from among the first place winners in each grade. All winning posters are displayed and awards are given during the Shorebird Festival. Everyone is welcome to attend the Poster Contest Awards Ceremony held at Hoquiam High School on Saturday May 5, 2012 starting at 10:30am.

Schools Participating = 15
AJ West, Central, Central Park, Cosmopolis, Elma, Emerson, Lincoln, McDermoth, Oakville, Ocean Shores, Ocosta, Robert Gray, Simpson, Stevens, St. Mary's

Number of Teachers Participating = 55

Number of Student Entries = 919
Grade 1 = 124
Grade 2 = 142
Grade 3 = 204
Grade 4 = 256
Grade 5 = 109
Grade 6 = 84

Judges
Jean Takekawa
Refuge Manager, Grays Harbor National Wildlife Refuge

Lynn Childers
Artist, retired U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service biologist

Jude Armstrong
Member of Grays Harbor Audubon Society, Artist, Volunteer at Grays Harbor National Wildlife Refuge

Kris Schoyen
Artist

Diane Schwickerath
Member of Grays Harbor Audubon Society, Grays Harbor Shorebird Festival Committee Member

List of Winners

FIRST GRADE

Congratulations to Violette Capoeman of Emerson Elementary School.
Her picture of a Plover entitled "It's Having Lunch" won first place for first grade.

PLACE NAME SCHOOL TEACHER
1st Place Violette Capoeman Emerson Elementary Mrs. Parker
2nd Place Meghan Denny Ocosta Elementary Caroline Samuelson
3rd Place Frankie Baltazar-Ochea McDermoth Elementary Mrs. Parker
Honorable Mention Jacob Barnett Emerson Elementary Mrs. Parker
Honorable Mention Cody Drake Emerson Elementary Mrs. Parker


SECOND GRADE

Congratulations to Caleb Mullins of McDermoth Elementary School.
His picture of a Semi-palmated Plover entitled "The Flying Dutchman" won first place for second grade.

PLACE NAME SCHOOL TEACHER
1st Place Caleb Mullins McDermoth Elementary Kristi Early
2nd Place Rumaisa Bhatti McDermoth Elementary Kristi Early
3rd Place Madison Gonham-Pollman McDermoth Elementary Kristi Early
Honorable Mention Cristal Martinez Ocosta Elementary Mrs. Sperline
Honorable Mention Dylan Hollingsworth Ocosta Elementary Debbie Saul


THIRD GRADE



Congratulations to Tauni Hilliard of Lincoln Elementary School.
Her picture of a Re Know entitled "Sunset Beach" won first place for third grade.

PLACE NAME SCHOOL TEACHER
1st Place Tauni Hilliard Lincoln Elementary Mrs. Moir
2nd Place Hania Bielec Central Park Elementary Mrs. Chicano
3rd Place Kelsey Hartley Elma Elementary Mr. Malick
Honorable Mention Cole Pearson Lincoln Elementary Mrs. Moir
Honorable Mention Isabella Knabe Stevens Elementary Mrs. Collins


FOURTH GRADE

Congratulations to Abbie Bradt Most of Cosmopolis Elementary School.
Her picture of Dunlin entitled "Flock" won first place for fourth grade.

PLACE NAME SCHOOL TEACHER
1st Place Abbie Bradt Cosmopolis Elementary Ms. Martin
2nd Place Cassie Levesque Ocean Shores Elementary Mr. Barbero
3rd Place Julliann Williams Stevens Elementary Mrs. Schultz
Honorable Mention Brandon Gregory Thomas Ocosta Elementary Mrs. Waara
Honorable Mention Molly Scroggs St. Mary's School Mrs. Alvarodo


FIFTH GRADE

Congratulations to Jared Erwin of Robert Gray Elementary School.
His picture of a Whimbrel and Long-billed Dowitcher entitled "Birds in Plain Sight" won first place for fifth grade.

PLACE NAME SCHOOL TEACHER
1st Place Jared Erwin Robert Gray Elementary Mrs. Hamblin
2nd Place Maggie Hawk McDermoth Elementary Mr. King
3rd Place Sierra Templeton McDermoth Elementary Mr. Anderson
Honorable Mentrion Lataya Madigan Ocean Shores Elementary Mr. Barbero
Honorable Mentrion Logan Adams McDermoth Elementary Mr. Anderson


SIXTH GRADE

 

PLACE NAME SCHOOL TEACHER
1st Place Holly Hergeson McDermoth Elementary Mrs. Powell
2nd Place Shelby Michelbrink Cosmopolis Elementary Mr. Roiko
3rd Place Dylan Sims Ocean Shores Elementary Ms. Eddy
Honorable Mention Kenadi Bridges Cosmopolis Elementary Mr. Roiko
Honorable Mention Jaiden Good McDermoth Elementary Mrs. Powell

 

top

If you have questions about the Shorebird and Nature Festival,
call (360) 289-5048.

Home | Register | Schedule | Events | Map | Bird List | Links | Sponsors

Grays Harbor Shorebird and Nature Festival
P.O. Box 470
Montesano, WA 98563

Page last updated February 19, 2014