top

design element

 

design element  
H O M E

R E G I S T E R

S C H E D U L E

E V E N T S

M A P

B I R D  L I S T

L I N K S

S P O N S O R S

L O C A L
A T T R A C T I O N S

   

Grays Harbor Shorebird and Nature Festival

P O S T E R   C O N T E S T  

2014 Best of Show
Shorebird Festival Poster Contest

Congratulations to Brianna Reames, a 5th grader at Central Elementary School in Hoquiam.
Her oil pastel of a Western Sandpiper, Semi-palmated Plover, Dunlin, and Whimbrel entitled “Birdies on the Beach at Night" won Best in Show.

2014 Poster Contest Information

Grays Harbor County students, grades 1-6, design Shorebird Festival Posters for competition. Five judges select from each grade a 1st-3rd place and two honorable mention winners. A "Best of Show" is chosen from among the first place winners in each grade. All winning posters are displayed and awards are given during the Shorebird Festival. Everyone is welcome to attend the Poster Contest Awards Ceremony held at Hoquiam High School on Saturday April 26, 2014 starting at 1pm.

Schools Participating = 12
Beacon, Central, Cosmopolis, Emerson, Lincoln, McDermoth, North River, Ocean Shores, Ocosta, Robert Gray, St. Mary's, and several homeschools

Number of Teachers Participating = 37

Number of Student Entries = 447
Grade 1 = 122
Grade 2 = 100
Grade 3 = 122
Grade 4 = 34
Grade 5 = 27
Grade 6 = 42

Judges
Glynnis Nakai
Refuge Manager, Grays Harbor National Wildlife Refuge

Lynn Childers
Artist, retired U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service biologist

Jude Armstrong
Member of Grays Harbor Audubon Society, Artist, Volunteer at Grays Harbor National Wildlife Refuge

Kris Schoyen
Artist

Tom Rawley
Local Photographer, birder

List of Winners

FIRST GRADE

Congratulations to Brayden Howe of Cosmopolis Elementary School.
His picture of a Ruddy Turnstone entitled "Ruddy Turnstone at Sunset" won first place for first grade.

PLACE NAME SCHOOL TEACHER
1st Place Brayden Howe Cosmopolis Elementary Mrs. Johnson
2nd Place Isabella Carranco-Ramberg Beacon Elementary Mrs. Parker
3rd Place Jesse Lalonde Beacon Elementary Mrs. Parker
Honorable Mention Oliver Bryson Emerson Elementary Mr. Webb
Honorable Mention Cloe Jez Cosmopolis Elementary Mrs. Johnson


SECOND GRADE

Congratulations to Isaiah Johnson of Cosmopolis Elementary School.
His picture of a Black Oystercatcher entitled "Where's My Lunch" won first place for second grade.

PLACE NAME SCHOOL TEACHER
1st Place Isaiah Johnson Cosmopolis Elementary Mrs. Lohr
2nd Place Kymber Burge Lincoln Elementary Blundred
3rd Place Katelynn O'Hagan Ocosta Elementary Mrs. Sperline
Honorable Mention Destinee Greiner North River Elementary Mrs. Johnson
Honorable Mention Isaiah Johnson Cosmopolis Elementary Mrs. Mitchell


THIRD GRADE


Congratulations to Meghan Denny a Homeschool student.
Her picture Black Oystercatchers entitled "Sandy Beach" won first place for third grade.

PLACE NAME SCHOOL TEACHER
1st Place Meghan Denny Homeschool Misty Denny
2nd Place Taleah Ibrahim Cosmopolis Elementary Mrs. Lohr
3rd Place Logan McMinn Lincoln Elementary Mrs. Prato
Honorable Mention Haillee Marie Stoken Lincoln Elementary Miss Walker
Honorable Mention Natasha Babbitt Cosmopolis Elementary Mrs. Nelson


FOURTH GRADE

Congratulations to Katie Gakin Robert Gray Elemantary School.
Her picture of Black-bellied Plover entitled "The Flow" won first place for fourth grade.

PLACE NAME SCHOOL TEACHER
1st Place Katie Gakin Robert Gray Elementary Mrs. Hamblin
2nd Place Julia Holt McDermoth Elementary Mrs. Templeton
3rd Place Marshall Lawson North River Elementary Ms. Koehn
Honorable Mention Grace Whitney Cosmopolis Elementary Mrs. Lohr
Honorable Mention Jesenia Churape North River Elementary Mrs. Koehn


FIFTH GRADE

PLACE NAME SCHOOL TEACHER
1st Place Brianna Reamer Central Elementary Mr. Root
2nd Place Jada Pierson Homeschool Sara Pierson
3rd Place Andrew Metz Homeschool Mary Metz
Honorable Mentrion Delaney Olson Cosmopolis Elementary Mrs. Wilson
Honorable Mentrion Ayla Asas St. Mary's Elementary Ms. Roberts


SIXTH GRADE

Congratulations to Isabel Rifenberg North River Elemantary School.
Her picture of Marbled Godwit entitled "Sun-set Shore-bird" won first place for sixth grade.

PLACE NAME SCHOOL TEACHER
1st Place Isabel Rifenberg North River Elementary Mrs. Koehn
2nd Place Abby Loudenbark Ocean Shores Elementary Ms. Eddy
3rd Place Jade Craig Cosmopolis Elementary Mrs. Lohr
Honorable Mention Tristan Deibel Ocean Shores Elementary Mrs. Rockey
Honorable Mention Shoshana Smith Ocean Shores Elementary Ms. Eddy

 

top

If you have questions about the Shorebird and Nature Festival,
call (360) 289-5048.

Home | Register | Schedule | Events | Map | Bird List | Links | Sponsors

Grays Harbor Shorebird and Nature Festival
P.O. Box 470
Montesano, WA 98563

Page last updated March 5, 2015